Is your FTP enough for the Unbound 200 cut-offs?

On the model, making every Unbound 200 cut-off takes about 2.1 W/kg for a 75 kg rider (estimate, as of 24 Oct 2026). Type your FTP and weight to see your margin at each checkpoint.

Published · Updated

MenUntrainedFair2.23Good2.79Excellent3.93Superior5.05WomenUntrainedFair1.9Good2.36Excellent3.33Superior4.3
Sex

Unbound 200 cut-off times from the 2026 athlete guide, not yet confirmed.

What is a good FTP?

A good FTP is 2.79 to 3.92 W/kg for a man and 2.36 to 3.32 W/kg for a woman, by Garmin's FTP ratings. These levels are split by sex, not by age. Garmin's FTP ratings, after Allen and Coggan, put you in one of 5 levels by W/kg and sex, from Untrained to Superior. Superior starts at 5.05 W/kg for men and 4.3 W/kg for women.

Type your FTP and weight to see your level.

LevelMen (W/kg)Women (W/kg)
Superior5.05 and greater4.3 and greater
Excellent3.93 to 5.043.33 to 4.29
Good2.79 to 3.922.36 to 3.32
Fair2.23 to 2.781.9 to 2.35
UntrainedLess than 2.23Less than 1.9

Source: Garmin FTP ratings, after Allen and Coggan, from Hunter Allen and Andrew Coggan, Training and Racing with a Power Meter (VeloPress, Boulder, CO, 2010). As of .

Questions

What is a good FTP?

By Garmin's FTP ratings, 2.79 to 3.92 W/kg is Good for men and 2.36 to 3.32 W/kg is Good for women. Excellent starts at 3.93 W/kg for men and 3.33 W/kg for women.

What is an average FTP by age?

We don't publish an average FTP by age yet. Age bands come once the data source is confirmed; until then, compare your W/kg with the Coggan levels for your sex above.

How does FTP drop with age?

It differs from rider to rider, and we have no age data to put a number on it. Age bands come once the data source is confirmed; until then, track your own FTP over time and compare your W/kg with the levels for your sex above.

How do I work out my W/kg?

Divide your FTP in watts by your weight in kilograms. 250 W at 75 kg is 250 / 75 = 3.33 W/kg. For pounds, divide the weight by 2.205 first.